Council

Council is made up of one representative from each Alliance member, plus the Chair of Friends of the Alliance.

Council provides members with the opportunity to engage on an equal footing in selecting the issues on which the Alliance’s information and policy work focuses and in developing the organisation’s views.

Council Members

 

Geoff Argus

ARHEN - Australian Rural Health Education Network

Geoff Argus

Director, Southern Queensland Rural Health

Toowoomba
QLD
Karl Briscoe

NAATSIHWP - National Association of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workers and Practitioners

Karl Briscoe

Chief Executive Officer, NAATSIHWP

Canberra
ACT

ACP - Australasian College of Paramedicine

John Bruning

Chief Executive Officer, ACP

Umina Beach
NSW
Julianne Bryce

ANMF - Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (rural members)

Julianne Bryce

Registered Nurse/Senior Federal Professional Officer, ANMF

Melbourne, VIC and Uraidla, SA


National
Chris Campbell

PSA (RSIG) - Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (Rural Special Interest Group)

Chris Campbell

GM Policy and Program Delivery, State Manager Queensland

Woolloongabba
QLD
Kim Casburn

RFW - Royal Far West

Kim Casburn

Head of Service Innovation and Improvement, RFW

Sydney
NSW
Dawn Casey

NACCHO - National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Dawn Casey

Deputy CEO, NACCHO

Canberra
National
Jennifer Chambers

RACS (RSS) - Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (Rural Surgery Section)

Jennifer Chambers

Vascular Surgeon

Port Macquarie
NSW
Roslyn Chataway

ACHSM (RRRSIG) - Australasian College of Health Service Management (Regional, Rural and Remote Special Interest Group)

Roslyn Chataway

Director, Roslyn Chataway Consulting

Hyde Park
SA
Mathew Coleman

RANZCP - Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Mathew Coleman

Chair, Section of Rural Psychiatry, RANZCP

Albany
WA
Sarah Davies

OA (ROG) - Optometry Australia (Rural Optometry Group)

Sarah Davies

Policy and Advocacy Adviser, Optometry Australia

Melbourne
VIC
Keith Gleeson

AIDA - Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association

Keith Gleeson

Board Director, AIDA

Taree
NSW
Stephen-Gourley

ACEM (RRRC) - Australasian College for Emergency Medicine (Rural, Regional and Remote Committee)

Stephen Gourley

Director of Emergency Medicine, Alice Springs Hospital

Alice Springs
NT
Peter Hughes

RMSA - Regional Medical Specialists Association

Peter Hughes

President, RMSA

Canberra
ACT
Eithne Irving

ADA (RDN) - Australian Dental Association (Rural Dentists' Network)

Eithne Irving

Deputy CEO, ADA

St Leonards
NSW
Katherine Isbister

CRANAplus

Katherine Isbister

Chief Executive Officer, CRANAplus

Cairns
QLD
Nicole Jeffery-Dawes

APS (RRPIG) - Australian Psychological Society (Rural and Remote Psychology Interest Group)

Nicole Jeffery-Dawes

WA
Dr Viney Joshi

ACRRM - Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Viney Joshi

Rural Generalist

Carnarvon
WA

ACN (RNMCOI) - Australian College of Nursing (Rural Nursing and Midwifery Community of Interest)

Heather Keighley

Executive Manager, Workforce/Outreach, NT PHN

Darwin
NT
Tegan Kissane

AGPAL - Australian General Practice Accreditation Limited

Tegan Kissane

Senior Manager, WA and NT Accreditation Services, AGPAL

North Perth
WA
Jocelyn Ledger

NRHSN - National Rural Health Student Network

Jocelyn Ledger

Chair, Executive Committee, NRHSN

Newcastle
NSW

SARRAH - Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health

Cath Maloney

Chief Executive Officer, SARRAH

Canberra
ACT
Jenny May

RDAA - Rural Doctors Association of Australia

Jenny May

Rural GP/Director, Newcastle UDRH

Tamworth
NSW
Jo McCubbin

APS - Australian Paediatric Society

Jo McCubbin

Paediatrician

Sale
VIC
Tom McMillan

APA (RAC) - Australian Physiotherapy Association (Rural Advisory Council)

Tom McMillan

Director and Specialist Musculoskeletal Physiotherapist

Mackay
QLD
Chris Mitchell

RHWA - Rural Health Workforce Australia

Chris Mitchell

Chief Executive Officer, Health Workforce Queensland

Brisbane
QLD
Amanda O'Keefe

SPA (RRMC) - Speech Pathology Australia (Rural and Remote Member Community)

Amanda O'Keefe

Speech Pathologist

Tiwi
NT
 Nicole O'Reilly

AHPARR - Allied Health Professions Australia (Rural and Remote Committee)

Nicole O'Reilly

Occupational Therapist

Darwin
NT

ACM (RRAC) - Australian College of Midwives (Rural and Remote Advisory Committee)

Paula Olsen

Midwife

Tumut
NSW
Frank Quinlan

RFDS - Royal Flying Doctor Service

Frank Quinlan

Federation Executive Director, RFDS

Canberra
ACT
Melanie Saba

RACMA - Royal Australasian College of Medical Administrators

Melanie Saba

Chief Executive Officer, RACMA

Melbourne
VIC
David Shaker

RANZCOG - Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

David Shaker

Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist, Mater Private Hospital

Rockhampton
QLD
Briony Sinclair

ICPA - Isolated Children's Parents' Association

Briony Sinclair

Federal Councillor, ICPA

Yulabilla
QLD
Brian Spain

ANZCA FPM - Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists and Faculty of Pain Medicine

Brian Spain

Anaesthetist

Darwin
NT
Renee Strazzari

RACGP Rural - Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (Rural Faculty)

Renee Strazzari

GP, Director of UNSW MNC RTH (Mid North Coast Regional Training Hub), Clinical Lead MNC Healthpathways, RACGP Rural NSW & ACT Representative

Coffs Harbour
NSW
Susan Trevillian

SHPA - Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia

Susan Trevillian

Deputy Director of Pharmacy, Northeast Health Wangaratta

Milawa
VIC
Georgina Twomey portrait

RPA - Rural Pharmacists Australia

Georgina Twomey

Managing Director, Alive Pharmacy Group

Cairns
QLD
Joan van Rotterdam

ACA (ARRPN) - Australian Chiropractors Association (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Rural and Remote Practitioner Network)

Joan van Rotterdam

Chiropractor

Blackalls Park
NSW
Judi Walker

Friends of the Alliance

Judi Walker

Chair, Friends of the Alliance
Tasmanian Representative on Friends Advisory Committee


TAS
David Waters

CAA - Council of Ambulance Authorities

David Waters

Chief Executive, CAA

Adelaide
SA
Joanne Webb

ESSA - Exercise and Sports Science Australia

Joanne Webb

Manager, Policy and Advocacy, ESSA


QLD
Roianne West

CATSINaM - Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives

Roianne West

Chief Executive Officer, CATSINaM

Canberra
ACT
blank

FRAME - Federation of Rural Australian Medical Educators

Ross Wilson

Director of Rural Health, Western Sydney University

Bathurst
NSW
Kylie Woolcock

AHHA - Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

Kylie Woolcock

Policy Director, AHHA

Canberra
ACT